Honorees

Champion the Cure Challenge, the region’s only event whose proceeds fund local cancer patient care and research, proudly celebrates the individuals, businesses, and organizations that help bring the best treatments to Maine, contribute to future cures, and inspire others to join in the fight to defeat cancer. Each year, The Challenge recognizes several honorees who are extraordinarily dedicated to the cause.

Honorary Chair - Gillian RoseBetsy VickeryJason's Pizza


2024 Honorees Pictured (L to R) -

Honorary Chair: Gillian Rose
Terry Fox: Betsy Vickery
Corporate Champion: Jason's Pizza

Stone DoctorsJulie TribouBrian Scofield

2024 Honorees Pictured (L to R) -

Community Champion: Stone Doctors
Employee Champion: Julie Tribou
Volunteer:Brian Scofield

 

Past honorees:

Honorary Chair

2010 - Lynne Spooner
2011 - Jon and Nancy Dawson
2012 - Thomas Openshaw, MD
2013 - George Hale
2014 - Susan O’Connor, MD
2015 - Ric Tyler
2016 - Geaghan Family
2017 - Bill and Cookie Horner
2018 - Marcy Black, RN
2019 - Deborah Carey Johnson
2020 - Brenda Farnham
2021 - Allen L’Italien, RN, OCN
2022 - Anita Peavey Haskelll
2023 - Carrie Meo

 

Terry Fox Award

2010 - Jeff Bennett and John Long, MD
2011 - Don and Dora Winslow
2012 - Sarah Robinson (posthumously)
2013 - Kevin Griffin
2014 - Judy Collier
2015 - Jon Henry
2016 - Caleb McGary
2017 - Larry Morrill and Mike Openshaw (posthumously)
2018 - Gert Nesin
2019 - Michele Campbell
2020 - D'arcy Main-Boyington
2021 - Marie Stewart-Downing, Mart Lapin (posthumously) Sienna Probert (posthumously)
2022 - Clayton Cole and Kim White (posthumously)
2023 - Kerry Jordan

 

Volunteers of the Year

2013 - Tom Violette
2014 - Carole Quigley
2015 - Veronica Levesque
2016 - Tim Smith
2017 - Jaclyn Silk
2018 - Lorilei Porter
2019 - Deb Neuman
2020 - Memorymaker Photography and Nancy O’Connor Photography
2021 - Jill Smith
2022 - Peggy Brown
2023 - Jess Francis

 

Youth Champion

2011 - Logan Lafayette
2012 - Tommy Hosmer
2013 - Carly and Johannah Philbrick
2015 - Tyler Priest
2016 - Athletes of Big Ten Cheer
2017 - Madison and Brady Davis
2018 - John Bapst Memorial High School Cheerleaders
2019 - Parker Brown
2020 - Brewer High School Cheerleaders
2022 - Boy Scouts Troop 1 Brewer

 

Corporate Champion Award

2010 - Blueberry Broadcasting
2011 - Dysart’s
2012 - People’s United Bank
2013 - Hollywood Casino
2014 - Lanham, Blackwell & Baber
2015 - Katahdin Trust
2016 - Darling’s
2017 - Downeast Toyota
2018 - Dunkin’
2019 - Mt. Waldo Plastics
2020 - Katahdin Trust Company
2021 - Maine Savings Federal Credit Union
2022 - Osborne Media
2023 - Season's

 

Community Champion Award

2014 - Husson University, School of Hospitality
2015 - The Rock Church
2016 - Charleston Church
2017 - Anthony John’s Day Spa and Salon
2018 - Pat’s Bike Shop, Rose Bike, Ski Rack Sports, and Slipping Gears
2019 - Ntension
2020 - Target  
2021 - Healy Chiropractic
2022 - Fishing for a Cure  
2023 - Mimi's Softball Tournament 

 

Ray of Light Award

2018 - Rita Brooks

Employee Champion of the Year

2022 - Nikki More
2023 - Joanie Whitsel